TyroCity

Cover image for International School Award, British Council Nepal
Tyro News for News

Posted on

International School Award, British Council Nepal

During a digital award ceremony on January 25, 2022, the British Council Nepal presented International School Awards to 53 schools for the 2020-21 academic year and 54 schools for the 2019-20 academic year.

The council decided to combine the two-year award presentation into a single ceremony due to the pandemic. Choodamani Paudel, Director General of the Center for Education and Human Resource Development, was the principal guest at the occasion (CEHRD).

The International School Award (ISA) is a global accrediting program that recognizes best practices in integrating an international component into schools.

Accreditation is granted for three years to successful schools.

The following schools have been selected for the coveted ISA Award in two separate batches:

ISA Award Winners 2020-2021

  • Arunodaya English School, Bhaktapur
  • Asphodel Public School, Kathmandu
  • Bal Raman Batika Montessori Pre-School, Kathmandu
  • Bhimodaya Secondary school, Chitwan
  • Buddha Deep English Boarding Secondary School, Rupandehi
  • Children Herald Academy, Kathmandu
  • City Montessori, Kathmandu
  • Dhading Boarding Secondary School, Dhading
  • Eurokids Kadanghari School, Kathmandu
  • Fairy’s World ECD Montessori School, Lalitpur
  • Ghataraj Memorial School, Kathmandu
  • Hillbert English Boarding School, Kapilvastu
  • Himalaya Secondary School, Sankhuwasabha
  • Himalayan Ma Vi, Sankhuwasabha
  • Kids Paradise, Bhaktapur
  • Kids School, Kathmandu
  • Kinderjoy Montessori School, Lalitpur
  • Little Flower School, Chitwan
  • Manasalu Public Secondary School, Kathmandu
  • Manimukunda Secondary School, Rupandehi
  • Marigold English Boarding School, Dang
  • Milestone Preschool, Kathmandu
  • Modern English Secondary School, Bhaktapur
  • Narayani English Public School, Chitwan
  • Navajeewan Educational Academy, Kathmandu
  • Nawadurga Basic School, Nawalpur
  • Nawalpur Academy, Nawalpur
  • New Kibou Boarding School, Dhading
  • Oasis English Boarding School, Nawalparasi
  • Prabhat English Boarding High School, Rupandehi
  • Radiant Montessori English School, Kailali
  • Redstar English Boarding School, Morang
  • Rosemary Idol Boarding School, Kathmandu
  • Saugaat Montessori School, Kathmandu
  • Shree Janakalyan Secondary School, Nawalpur
  • Shree Tribhuwan Bal Secondary, Nawalpur
  • Shuvatara 3 Angels Mission School, Kaski
  • Sparkle International School, Nuwakot
  • Sun Shine Boarding Secondary School, Rupandehi
  • Unique Academy Secondary English School, Sunsari
  • Vinayak Shiksha Niketan English Secondary School, Bhaktapur
  • Whitefield Secondary School, Kathmandu
  • Euro School Chhauni, Kathmandu
  • Him Rashmi High School, Kathmandu
  • Jhapa Model English School, Jhapa
  • Learning Realm International (L.R.I.) School, Kathmandu
  • Mount View English Boarding School, Bhaktapur
  • Nabin Audhyogic Kadar Badahur Rita Secoandary School, Rupandehi
  • Sanskriti International School, Kathmandu
  • St. Capitanio School, Palpa
  • Sudesha School, Lalitpur
  • The Celebration Co-Ed, Kathmandu
  • Vidya Sagar English Secondary School, Kavre

ISA Award Winners 2019-20

  • Adarsha Janapremi English Secondary School, Bhaktapur
  • Blue Star English Secondary School, Nawalparasi
  • Bright Future Secondary School , Kathmandu
  • Continental English Boarding Secondary School, Nawalpur
  • Damkada Model Secondary School, Palpa
  • Daunne English Boarding Secondary School, Nawalparasi
  • Dhankuta Boarding school, Dhankuta
  • East Horizon English School, Jhapa
  • Elixir Academy, Kathmandu
  • Emmanuel English Boarding School, Sunsari
  • Galaxy English School, Nawalparasi
  • Global Educare Academy, Jhapa
  • Gyan Sindhu Secondary School, Dang
  • Intellectual Academy, Rupandehi
  • Kids Heaven English school, Rupandehi
  • Koshi Saint James Secondary School, Sunsari
  • Lilliput Premier Elementary School, Morang
  • Marigold English Boarding School, Bhaktapur
  • Modern Boarding Secondary School, Bhaktapur
  • Monastic SEBS, Dhanusha
  • Moon light Academy, Nawalpur
  • Nepal APF School, Kathmandu
  • New Environment English Secondary School, Butwal
  • Nexus International Academy, Kathmandu
  • Oxford Secondary School, Rupandehi
  • Palpa Paragon English Boarding School, Palpa
  • Phaktanglung Education Foundation, Jhapa
  • Pragati Sikshya Sadan, Lalitpur
  • Pragyan Pathshala, Surkhet
  • Prithvi Secondary School, Nawalparasi
  • Saraswoti Niketan School, Nawalparasi
  • Satyawati Secondary School, Tanahun
  • Shining English Secondary School, Nawalparasi
  • Shree Adhunik Rastriya Secondary School, Makwanpur
  • Shree Shiva Secondary School, Surkhet
  • Shree Shivapuri Secondary School, Kathmandu
  • Siddhababa Secondary School, Gulmi
  • Siddhartha English Boarding Secondary School, Rupandehi
  • Small Heart Academy, Nawalparasi
  • Smarika Samudayik Boarding School, Jhapa
  • Spring Dell Academy, Banke
  • Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir, Morang
  • Srijana Gyansagar Secondary School, Kathmandu
  • Hamro Pahunch Secondary School, Dang
  • Akshara School, Kathmandu
  • Apex School, Rupandehi
  • Bhaktapur NIST School, Bhaktapur
  • Creative Academy, Kathmandu
  • Gaidakot English School, Nawalparasi
  • Gurukul Academy, Dang
  • International Joseph Public School, Kathmandu
  • Kalika Manavgyan Secondary School, Rupandehi
  • Mount Valley English School, Palpa
  • Reliance Public School, Kathmandu

Discussion (0)